Privacy policy

Sigmastocks AB, company registration nr. 556977-3160 (”Sigmastocks”) safeguard’s all aspects of personal privacy. Therefore, Sigmastocks always strives to protect personal data and follow applicable laws and regulations concerning data protection. Through this privacy policy, Sigmastocks aims to inform you of how personal data is used and processed by Sigmastocks.

FOR THOSE WHO HAVE BUSINESS RELATIONS WITH SIGMASTOCKS

Sigmastocks collects and processes the personal data which is provided to Sigmastocks upon the initiation of your business relations with Sigmastocks. Furthermore, personal data can be collected from other sources, such as public registers. As an example, personal data including your name, contact information and information regarding your position and which company organisation you represent, may be collected. 

The personal data is processed in order to conduct Sigmastocks’ business and maintain contact with Sigmastocks’ customers, suppliers and partners. Some personal data is processed in order to administrate Sigmastocks’ business with other companies. Furthermore, the personal data can be used when sending out newsletters and invitations to seminars and similar events. A balancing of interests is always applied before personal data is used. Sigmastocks’ has a strong interest in being able to maintain its business contacts with other companies and organisations and will only process your business-related personal data if it relates to you being a representative or contact person for such a company or organisation. Sigmastocks does not sell personal data to third parties and will only share personal data if required by law or government authority. 

Sigmastocks will save personal data as long as the business relationship with the company or organisation you represent is maintained, or as long as is necessary in order to fulfil the aim of the data processing. Furthermore, Sigmastocks will save the personal data for as long as is required according to law, regulations or authority decisions.

FOR THOSE WHO APPLY FOR WORK AT SIGMASTOCKS

Sigmastocks processes the personal data that job applicants provide through CV, personal letters or other documents. The information will be used for the purpose of assessing whether you are a suitable candidate for the position in question. Should you submit a spontaneous application, we will review your application in order to assess whether you are an interesting candidate for the position and, thereafter, obtain your consent regarding our saving your information for future recruitments. 

In order to get a better idea of you and whether you are suitable for the position in question, Sigmastocks may also obtain information about you from your references. You are responsible for ensuring that your references have been informed of the fact that their contact information has been shared with Sigmastocks. The recruitment process may include personality tests and analyses etc., which are carried out either by an external company or by an internal recruitment officer. This means that your personal data may be disclosed to such an external company. The purpose of these aspects of the recruitment process is to assess personal characteristics and how these match our requirements for the position in question. 

A job applicant’s personal data will remain in Sigmastocks’ candidate register for six months after the position in question has been filled. Thereafter, all personal data will be deleted. When sending a spontaneous job application, or when an applicant has agreed to remain in the register as a candidate for future positions, personal data will remain in the candidate register for three years from the date on which the applicant sent the application, or for three months from the date on which the recruitment process was finalised. Thereafter, all personal data will be deleted.

FOR THOSE WHO WISH TO ACCEPT OFFERS FROM OUR WEBSITE 

You consent to Sigmastocks’ processing of personal data such as your E-mail address, phone number and other information you may provide Sigmastocks with when registering as a subscriber to our newsletter or blog, by submitting a message to our customer support, by partaking in one of our offers or by registering yourself – for any reason – on Sigmastocks.com. Furthermore, you consent to Sigmastocks transferring said personal data to third parties for the execution of Sigmastocks’ marketing or market analysis, in order to optimise our general and/or targeted marketing. With the support of your consent, Sigmastocks will use the personal data to direct certain marketing – such as campaigns, offers and information regarding new services and products – towards you. We will process this personal data as long as we have your consent to do so. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, by using the link provided in our E-mails or by contacting the E-mail address below. 

FOR THOSE WHO HAVE QUESTIONS REGARDNING OUR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to request information regarding what personal data Sigmastocks has concerning you, as well as how this data is processed and used. You may also request for your personal data to be corrected or amended. According to applicable legislation, you also have the right to request that your personal data be deleted or that the processing of your personal data shall be limited. Furthermore, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. Upon your request, your personal data can be transferred to you in electronic format. 

If you have any questions regarding Sigmastocks’ processing of personal data, you are welcome to contact info@sigmastocks.com. If you have complaints concerning the processing of your personal data, you may also contact the Swedish Data Inspection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen).